Privacy statement

We respect the privacy of everyone who comes into contact with Dejima. We ensure that the personal information you give us is treated as confidential. Processing of personal data is done in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation. This privacy statement describes how Dejima handles personal data.

1) What personal data do we process?
We process the following personal data:

  • first and last name;
  • e-mail address;
  • phone number;
  • function name;
  • other personal data that you have actively provided to us by corresponding with us or by contacting us by telephone.

2) For what purpose do we need your data?
Your personal data will be processed by us for entering into or deepening your relationship with Dejima.

 Dejima uses your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. to carry out the customer-supplier relationship;
  2. to be able to contact you and to respond to questions you have asked;
  3. to inform you about our services and product range;
  4. to be able to contact you about products and / or services that you provide to us;
  5. for compliance with legal obligations, such as the administration and retention obligation;
  6. for dealing with disputes and exercising audits.

At processing, one or more of the following legal grounds are met:

  • you have given permission for the processing;
  • processing is necessary to conclude or execute an agreement to which you are a party;
  • processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation;
  • processing represents the legitimate interests of Dejima without harming your interest.

For the purposes numbered 2, 3, and 4 and 6 above, Dejima appeals to the basis of the legitimate interest. The legitimate interest of Dejima in such cases is its marketing interest, internal management or execution of an audit where it may be necessary to share your personal data with group companies.

3) How long do we keep your data?
Dejima does not store your personal data longer than necessary. Your data will be deleted at the moment that it is no longer relevant, unless Dejima is obliged by law to keep your personal data longer or when your data must be kept in connection with a dispute.

4) Sharing with others
Your personal data are not shared with third parties. It is possible that your personal data are shared with group companies only for the purpose of being able to contact you.

Moreover Dejima does not provide personal data to third parties who will use the data for their own purposes. The foregoing is only different when you have given your prior permission for the provision or when it is legally required to provide the data.

 

5) Transfer abroad
If your personal data are shared with our group companies, your personal data may also be processed in countries outside the EU for which there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission. In order to guarantee the protection of your personal data, Dejima has therefore concluded a contract for data exchange with the group companies based on a model contract of the European Commission.

 You can obtain a copy of the guarantee through the contact details below.

6) Data protection
Dejima takes the protection of your data seriously and has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent unauthorized access to and unauthorized modification, unwanted disclosure, misuse or loss of your data. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@dejima.nl

7) Your rights
You have various rights under the law. We list the rights for you.

  • Right of access: the right to review your personal data as processed by Dejima;
  • Right to rectification and erasure: the right to have your data changed or even deleted if your data is not (or no longer) correct, or if the processing is not (or no longer) justified;
  • Right to object: means that you can object to certain processing of your personal data due to your specific situation;
  • Right to restriction of processing: in so far as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your data. This means, in short, that Dejima will temporarily "freeze" the processing of the data;
  • The right to data portability: the right to have your stored data transferred to you in a plain, machine-readable format, or sent to another responsible person at your request;
  • Withdrawal of permission: you have this right insofar as we process data from you on the basis of your consent. You have the right to withdraw a permission once granted. We will then immediately stop processing your data.

8) Adjustment
This privacy statement can be changed. These changes will be published on the Dejima website.
Dejima may process your personal data for new purposes that are not yet stated in this privacy statement. In that case we will contact you before using your data for these new purposes, to inform you of the changes to our regulations for the protection of personal data and to give you the opportunity to refuse your participation.

9) Information
If you want more information about Dejima, our privacy policy, or want to request to view, correct or delete your personal data, please contact us at the address below. We will respond to your request as soon as possible - within four weeks.

Complaints about processing can also be submitted to the Dutch Data Protection Authority via the website http://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en